Terms & Conditions

Please familiarise yourself with our Terms & Conditions, especially our Cookie and Privacy Policies. By continuing to browse the website, you agree that you accept these Terms & Conditions.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE OR OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

General Conditions

This website and its contents are protected by copyright laws. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, transmit or distribute in any form any part of the website without permission.

Cookie Policy [last updated 25 March 2021]

Like most websites, our site uses cookies, tracking pixels, and other technologies to help improve your experience when you visit our website. A “cookie” is a small piece of code that we use to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record donation information, facilitate payment procedures, and track the pages you visit.

Cookies help us understand how the site is being used and improve your user experience. Our use of cookies may include the following different types:

Advertising Cookies – these are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to this site and others, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

Analytics Cookies monitor how users reached the site, and how they interact with and move around once on the site. These cookies let us know what features on the site are working the best and what features on the site can be improved.

First party cookies – these can be either permanent or temporary and are necessary in order to make the site work properly and to be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these cookies may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

Personalisation Cookies are used to recognise repeat visitors to the site. We use them to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the site.

Security Cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorised parties.

Site Management Cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Third-Party Cookies – these may be placed on your computer by companies that run certain services we offer on our website, eg. social sharing buttons. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

Control of Cookies
Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the site.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari  
Google Chrome    
Microsoft Edge   
Mozilla Firefox    
Opera    
Android (Chrome)  
Blackberry  
Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)   
Iphone or Ipad (Safari)   
 
Other tracking technologies
In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the site to help customize and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

 

Privacy Policy

You are welcome to visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, you should be aware that anonymous visitor information such as your IP address, browser type, referring pages and pages visited on the website are automatically collected for statistical analysis of web traffic patterns.

Our web pages utilise "cookies" and other technologies which serve to recall personal information previously given by a Web user.

In addition, we collect personal information (also commonly known as personally identifiable information or personal data) directly from you, if you use our website to make donations, enter competitions, subscribe to newsletters, apply for accommodation, or any other service offered. This information may include any of the following:

  • Name and contact details, e.g. email address, phone number, etc;
  • Amount and date of donations;
  • Additional comments/instructions made on any forms on the website;
  • Other information that may be exchanged in the course of engaging with our website.

Please note that we do not collect credit card details on this website. If you choose to make a donation or payment using your credit card, you will be transferred to our secure payment gateway, VCS/DPO Paygate, to input card details.

If you submit a review, recommendation, endorsement, query or other User Generated Content through other websites including Facebook, Instagram, Google, and other similar channels, we may share that review, recommendation, endorsement or content publicly on our website.

 

How we use your personal information

Tafta uses the personal information described above for any of the following purposes:

  • to process your donation, application, entry, etc;
  • to send receipts/confirmation of your payments;
  • to respond to requests for information;
  • to issue refunds;
  • for record keeping purposes;
  • to distribute communications relevant to your use of the website, e.g. newsletters and updates on projects you've supported, new projects that we feel may be of interest to you, etc.


Direct marketing communications
We may communicate with you using email, SMS, and other channels. You have the right to withdraw consent to receive such communications, as permitted by law. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by submitting a request to idpr@tafta.org.za or by using the unsubscribe link in any email communication you may have received. You may also express you communication preferences by contacting us at the above address.

Who has access to your personal information?
We may provide access to your personal information to employees of Tafta, our consultants and other businesses or persons involved in processing donations, providing services requested or compiling communications. We require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of your information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

We will not share your personal information with other third-party companies without your consent.

However, we may release personal information: (i)to the extent we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any applicable law; (ii) to enforce any provision of the Terms of Service, protect ourselves against any liability, defend ourselves against any claims, protect the rights, property and personal safety of any user, or protect the public welfare; (iii) when disclosure is required to maintain the security and integrity of the website, or to protect any user’s security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws; or (iv) to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, to the extent permitted and as restricted by law.


Retention of data
Tafta will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice and to comply with applicable laws, resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Your rights
If you are a South African resident, South African law provides you with certain rights with regard to your personal information under the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”), as well the Consumer Protection Act.

 Throughout this Privacy Notice you will find information required by POPIA regarding what type of personal information we collect from you; the purposes for which it is used, and the third parties with whom your data may be shared. POPIA and PAIA allow you to make inquiries regarding to your personal information. Specifically, you have the right to request disclosure or action your personal information, including:

  • Specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to correct or delete certain personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to delete all the personal information collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To opt-in or opt-out of direct marketing communications.
  • To object to processing of your personal information, or
  • To appeal any rejection of access to your personal information.

You may submit a request regarding your rights under POPIA or PAIA by contacing us at idpr@tafta.org.za.



Disclaimer

The owner of this site, the authors of these contents and in general anybody connected to this site in any way, assume no responsibility for errors or omissions in these contents. We reserve the right to modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part of it) without notice. In an effort to assist visitors, we may provide links to other websites. We are not responsible for the availability, content or privacy policies of these sites.

Donations/Refunds

Credit card details are not collected or stored on our website. All online credit card transactions are processed by Virtual Card Services, a division of DPO Paygate, which is certified 'Verified by Visa' and 'Securecode'. The company protects the security of information during transmission by using 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information supplied by the cardholder. Encryption complies with international standards.

Should you wish for any reason to cancel or reverse your online donation, kindly notify us within 7 days in writing by emailing info@tafta.org.za or pr@tafta.org.za . We will gladly refund your payment (less bank charges).

By using this website, you consent to the terms of these terms and conditions and to Tafta processing personal information for the purposes given. If you have any queries regarding security and privacy, please email idpr@tafta.org.za or telephone 031 332 3721.